ITIL Preparation Guide (EX0-101)
IT Infrastructure Library V2/V3 and IT Service Management discussions

ManU
Founder
Founder
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:57 am
Location: India

ITIL Preparation Guide (EX0-101)

by ManU » Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:32 am

ITIL Preparation Guide (EX0-101) Download it from here. Most guaranteed questions and answers
itil.doc
(114.5 KiB) Downloaded 743 times


QUESTION 1
What are the three types of metrics that an organization should collect to support Continual Service
Improvement (CSI)?
A. Return On Investment (ROI), Value On Investment (VOI), quality
B. Strategic, tactical and operational
C. Critical Success Factors (CSFs), Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), activities
D. Technology, process and service
Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a valid objective of Problem Management?
A. To prevent Problems and their resultant Incidents
B. To manage Problems throughout their lifecycle
C. To restore service to a user
D. To eliminate recurring Incidents
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Availability Management is responsible for availability of the:
A. Services and Components
B. Services and Business Processes
C. Components and Business Processes
D. Services, Components and Business Processes
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Contracts are used to define:
A. The provision of IT services or business services by a Service Provider
B. The provision of goods and services by Suppliers
C. Service Levels that have been agreed between the Service Provider and their Customer
D. Metrics and Critical Success Factors (CSFs) in an external agreement
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is NOT an example of Self-Help capabilities?
A. Requirement to always call the Service Desk for service requests
B. Web front-end
C. Menu-driven range of self help and service requests
D. A direct interface into the back-end process-handling software
Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Who owns the specific costs and risks associated with providing a service?
A. The Service Provider
B. The Service Level Manager
C. The Customer
D. The Finance department
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which of the following are types of communication you could expect the functions within Service
Operation to perform?
1. Communication between Data Centre shifts
2. Communication related to changes
3. Performance reporting
4. Routine operational communication
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
How many people should be accountable for a process as defined in the RACI model?
A. As many as necessary to complete the activity
B. Only one - the process owner
C. Two - the process owner and the process enactor
D. Only one - the process architect
Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What guidance does ITIL give on the frequency of production of service reporting?
A. Service reporting intervals must be defined and agreed with the customers
B. Reporting intervals should be set by the Service Provider
C. Reports should be produced weekly
D. Service reporting intervals must be the same for all services
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the BEST definition of the term Service Management?
A. A set of specialised organizational capabilities for providing value to customers in the form of services
B. A group of interacting, interrelated, or independent components that form a unified whole, operating
together for a common purpose
C. The management of functions within an organization to perform certain activities
D. Units of organizations with roles to perform certain activities
Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a process?
A. It is measurable
B. Delivers specific results
C. Responds to specific events
D. A method of structuring an organization
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following would be defined as part of every process?
1. Roles
2. Activities
3. Functions
4. Responsibilities
A. 1 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 4 only
Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements is CORRECT for every process?
1. It delivers its primary results to a customer or stakeholder
2. It defines activities that are executed by a single function
A. Both of the above
B. 1 only
C. Neither of the above
D. 2 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
What are the publications that provide guidance specific to industry sectors and organization types
known as?
A. The Service Strategy and Service Transition books
B. The ITIL Complementary Guidance
C. The Service Support and Service Delivery books
D. Pocket Guides
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is NOT a purpose of Service Transition?
A. To ensure that a service can be managed, operated and supported
B. To provide training and certification in project management
C. To provide quality knowledge of Change, Release and Deployment Management
D. To plan and manage the capacity and resource requirements to manage a release
Answer: B

QUESTION 16
What is the BEST description of the purpose of Service Operation?
A. To decide how IT will engage with suppliers during the Service Management Lifecycle
B. To proactively prevent all outages to IT Services
C. To design and build processes that will meet business needs
D. To deliver and manage IT Services at agreed levels to business users and customers
Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which of the following should NOT be a concern of Risk Management?
A. To ensure that the organization can continue to operate in the event of a major disruption or disaster
B. To ensure that the workplace is a safe environment for its employees and customers
C. To ensure that the organization assets, such as information, facilities and building are protected from
threats, damage or loss
D. To ensure only the change requests with mitigated risks are approved for implementation
Answer: D

QUESTION 18
What is the BEST description of an Operational Level Agreement (OLA)?
A. An agreement between the service provider and another part of the same organization
B. An agreement between the service provider and an external organization
C. A document that describes to a customer how services will be operated on a day-to-day basis
D. A document that describes business services to operational staff
Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is the CORRECT definition of a Release Unit?
A. A measurement of cost
B. A function described within Service Transition
C. The team of people responsible for implementing a release
D. The portion of a service or IT infrastructure that is normally released together
Answer: D

QUESTION 20
The BEST definition of an Incident is:
A. An unplanned disruption of service unless there is a backup to that service
B. An unplanned interruption or reduction in the quality of an IT Service
C. Any disruption to service whether planned or unplanned
D. Any disruption to service that is reported to the Service Desk, regardless of whether the service is
impacted or not
Answer: B

QUESTION 21
In which of the following situations should a Problem Record be created?
A. An event indicates that a redundant network segment has failed but it has not impacted any users
B. An Incident is passed to second-level support
C. A Technical Management team identifies a permanent resolution to a number of recurring Incidents
D. Incident Management has found a workaround but needs some assistance in implementing it
Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Which of the following BEST describes a Problem?
A. A Known Error for which the cause and resolution are not yet known
B. The cause of two or more Incidents
C. A serious Incident which has a critical impact to the business
D. The cause of one or more Incidents
Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Implementation of ITIL Service Management requires preparing and planning the effective and efficient
use of:
A. People, Process, Partners, Suppliers
B. People, Process, Products, Technology
C. People, Process, Products, Partners
D. People, Products, Technology, Partners
Answer: C

QUESTION 24
What would be the next step in the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) Model after:
1. What is the vision?
2. Where are we now?
3. Where do we want to be?
4. How do we get there?
5. Did we get there?
6. ?
A. What is the Return On Investment (ROI)?
B. How much did it cost?
C. How do we keep the momentum going?
D. What is the Value On Investment (VOI)?
Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which of the following do Service Metrics measure?
A. Processes and functions
B. Maturity and cost
C. The end to end service
D. Infrastructure availability
Answer: C
QUESTION 26
The MAIN objective of Service Level Management is:
A. To carry out the Service Operations activities needed to support current IT services
B. To ensure that sufficient capacity is provided to deliver the agreed performance of services
C. To create and populate a Service Catalogue
D. To ensure that an agreed level of IT service is provided for all current IT services
Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which processes review Underpinning Contracts on a regular basis?
A. Supplier Management and Service Level Management
B. Supplier Management and Demand Management
C. Demand Management and Service Level Management
D. Supplier Management, Demand Management and Service Level Management
Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which of the following statements about the Service Portfolio and Service Catalogue is the MOST
CORRECT?
A. The Service Catalogue only has information about services that are live, or being prepared for
deployment; the Service Portfolio only has information about services which are being considered for future
development
B. The Service Catalogue has information about all services; the Service Portfolio only has information
about services which are being considered for future development
C. The Service Portfolio has information about all services; the Service Catalogue only has information
about services which are live, or being prepared for deployment
D. Service Catalogue and Service Portfolio are different names for the same thing
Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Which role or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT Infrastructure?
A. Service Level Management
B. IT Operations Management
C. Capacity Management
D. Incident Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Consider the following list:
1. Change Authority
2. Change Manager
3. Change Advisory Board (CAB)
What are these BEST described as?
A. Job descriptions
B. Functions
C. Teams
D. Roles, people or groups
Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Service Transition contains detailed descriptions of which processes?
A. Change Management, Service Asset and Configuration Management, Release and Deployment
Management
B. Change Management, Capacity Management Event Management, Service Request Management
C. Service Level Management, Service Portfolio Management, Service Asset and Configuration
Management
D. Service Asset and Configuration Management, Release and Deployment Management, Request
Fulfilment
Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. The Configuration Management System is part of the Known Error Data Base
B. The Service Knowledge Management System is part of the Configuration Management System
C. The Configuration Management System is part of the Service Knowledge Management system
D. The Configuration Management System is part of the Configuration Management Database
Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Major Incidents require:
A. Separate procedures
B. Less urgency
C. Longer timescales
D. Less documentation
Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which of the following statements about Incident reporting and logging is CORRECT?
A. Incidents can only be reported by users, since they are the only people who know when a service has
been disrupted
B. Incidents can be reported by anyone who detects a disruption or potential disruption to normal service.
This includes technical staff
C. All calls to the Service Desk must be logged as Incidents to assist in reporting Service Desk activity
D. Incidents reported by technical staff must be logged as Problems because technical staff manage
infrastructure devices not services
Answer: B

QUESTION 35
What is the BEST description of a Major Incident?
A. An Incident that is so complex that it requires root cause analysis before a workaround can be found
B. An Incident which requires a large number of people to resolve
C. An Incident logged by a senior manager
D. An Incident which has a high priority or high impact on the business
Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Which of the following should be done when closing an incident?
1. Check the incident categorization and correct it if necessary
2. Check that user is satisfied with the outcome
A. 1 only
B. Both of the above
C. 2 only
D. Neither of the above
Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following statements correctly states the relationship between urgency, priority and
impact?
A. Impact, priority and urgency are independent of each other
B. Urgency should be based on impact and priority
C. Impact should be based on urgency and priority
D. Priority should be based on impact and urgency
Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Hierarchic escalation is best described as?
A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an Incident
B. Passing an Incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
C. Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
D. Failing to meet the Incident resolution times specified in a Service Level Agreement
Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which of the following BEST describes a Service Request?
A. A request from a User for information, advice or for a Standard Change
B. Anything that the customer wants and is prepared to pay for
C. Any request or demand that is entered by a user via a Self-Help web-based interface
D. Any Request for Change (RFC) that is low risk and can be approved by the Change Manager without a
Change Advisory Board (CAB) meeting
Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Event Management, Problem Management, Access Management and Request Fulfilment are part of
which stage of the Service Lifecycle?
A. Service Strategy
B. Service Transition
C. Service Operation
D. Continual Service Improvement
Answer: C

QUESTION 41
Which of the following is NOT a valid objective of Request Fulfilment?
A. To provide information to users about what services are available and how to request them
B. To update the Service Catalogue with services that may be requested through the Service Desk
C. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
D. To source and deliver the components of standard services that have been requested
Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Which process is responsible for sourcing and delivering components of requested standard services?
A. Request Fulfilment
B. Service Portfolio Management
C. Service Desk
D. IT Finance
Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Which of the following are Service Desk organizational structures?
1. Local Service Desk
2. Virtual Service Desk
3. IT Help Desk
4. Follow the Sun
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Which Functions are included in IT Operations Management?
A. Network Management and Application Management
B. Technical Management and Change Management
C. IT Operations Control and Facilities Management
D. Facilities Management and Release Management
Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in Knowledge Management?
A. Wisdom - Information - Data - Knowledge
B. Data - Information - Knowledge - Wisdom
C. Knowledge - Wisdom - Information - Data
D. Information - Data - Knowledge - Wisdom
Answer: B

QUESTION 46
Which of the following CANNOT be provided by a tool?
A. Knowledge
B. Information
C. Wisdom
D. Data
Answer: C

QUESTION 47
The BEST processes to automate are those that are:
A. Carried out by Service Operations
B. Carried out by lots of people
C. Critical to the success of the business mission
D. Simple and well understood
Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Which of the following areas would technology help to support during the Service Transition phase of
the lifecycle?
1. Data mining and workflow tools
2. Measurement and reporting systems
3. Release and deployment technology
4. Process Design
A. 2, 3 and 4 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Which of the following are the two primary elements that create value for customers?
A. Value on Investment (VOI), Return on Investment (ROI)
B. Customer and User satisfaction
C. Understanding Service Requirements and Warranty
D. Utility and Warranty
Answer: D

QUESTION 50
Within Service Design, what is the key output handed over to Service Transition?
A. Measurement, methods and metrics
B. Service Design Package
C. Service Portfolio Design
D. Process definitions
Answer: B

QUESTION 51
What is the Service Pipeline?
A. All services that are at a conceptual or development stage
B. All services except those that have been retired
C. All services that are contained within the Service Level Agreement (SLA)
D. All complex multi-user services
Answer: A

QUESTION 52
Which of the following statements BEST describes a Definitive Media Library (DML)?
A. A secure location where definitive hardware spares are held
B. A secure library where definitive authorised versions of all media Configuration Items (CIs) are stored
and protected
C. A database that contains definitions of all media CIs
D. A secure library where definitive authorised versions of all software and back-ups are stored and
protected
Answer: B

QUESTION 53
In the phrase "People, Processes, Products and Partners". Products refers to:
A. IT Infrastructure and Applications
B. Services, technology and tools
C. Goods provided by third parties to support the IT Services
D. All assets belonging to the Service Provider
Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Defining the processes needed to operate a new service is part of:
A. Service Design: Design the processes
B. Service Strategy: Develop the offerings
C. Service Transition: Plan and prepare for deployment
D. Service Operation: IT Operations Management
Answer: A

QUESTION 55
Which Service Design process makes the most use of data supplied by Demand Management?
A. Service Catalogue Management
B. Service Level Management
C. IT Service Continuity Management
D. Capacity Management
Answer: D

QUESTION 56
Which of these are objectives of Service Level Management
1: Defining, documenting and agreeing the level of IT Services to be provided
2: Monitoring, measuring and reporting the actual level of services provided
3: Monitoring and improving customer satisfaction
4: Identifying possible future markets that the Service Provider could operate in
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: A

QUESTION 57
Which process is responsible for discussing reports with customers showing whether services have met
their targets?
A. Continual Service Improvement
B. Business Relationship Management
C. Service Level Management
D. Availability Management
Answer: C

QUESTION 58
Which of the following does the Availability Management process include?
1. Ensuring services are able to meet availability targets
2. Monitoring and reporting actual availability
3. Improvement activities, to ensure that services continue to meet or exceed their availability goals
A. 1 only
B. All of the above
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 1 and 3 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Reliability is a measure of:
A. The availability of a service or component
B. The level of risk that could impact a service or process
C. How long a service or component can perform its function without failing
D. A measure of how quickly a service or component can be restored to normal working
Answer: C

QUESTION 60
Which process is responsible for managing relationships with vendors?
A. Change Management
B. Service Portfolio Management
C. Supplier Management
D. Continual Service Improvement
Answer: C

QUESTION 61
The Supplier Management process includes:
1: Service Design activities, to ensure that contracts will be able to support the service requirements
2: Service Operation activities, to monitor and report supplier achievements
3: Continual Improvement activities, to ensure that suppliers continue to meet or exceed the needs of the
business
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 only
C. All of the above
D. 1 and 3 only
Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Data used to support the capacity management process should be stored in:
A. A configuration management database (CMDB)
B. A capacity database (CDB)
C. A configuration management system (CMS)
D. A capacity management information system (CMIS)
Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Which process contains the Business, Service and Component sub-processes?
A. Capacity Management
B. Incident Management
C. Service Level Management
D. Financial Management
Answer: A

QUESTION 64
IT Service Continuity strategy should be based on:
1: Design of the service technology
2: Business continuity strategy
3: Business Impact Analysis
4: Risk assessment
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
Answer: C

QUESTION 65
A change process model should include:
1 - The steps that should be taken to handle the change with any dependences or co-processing defined,
including handling issues and unexpected events
2 - Responsibilities; who should do what, including escalation
3 - Timescales and thresholds for completion of the actions
4 - Complaints procedures
A. 1,2 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 1,2 and 4 only
Answer: A

QUESTION 66
Which of the following BEST describes a Change Authority?
A. The Change Advisory Board
B. A person that provides formal authorisation for a particular type of change.
C. A role, person or a group of people that provides formal authorisation for a particular type of change.
D. The Change Manager who provides formal authorisation for each change
Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Which of these would fall outside the scope of a typical service change management process
A. A change to a contract with a supplier
B. A firmware upgrade to a server that is only used for IT Service Continuity purposes
C. An urgent need to replace a CPU to restore a service during an incident
D. A change to a business process that depends on IT Services
Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Which of the following statements BEST describes the aims of Release and Deployment Management?
A. To build, test and deliver the capability to provide the services specified by Service Design and that will
accomplish the stakeholders requirements and deliver the intended objectives
B. To ensure that each Release package specified by Service Design consists of a set of related assets and
service components that are compatible with each other
C. To ensure that all Release and Deployment packages can be tracked, installed, tested, verified and/or
uninstalled or backed out if appropriate
D. To record and manage deviations, risks and issues related to the new or changed service
Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which of the following BEST describes Technical Management?
A. A Function responsible for Facilities Management and building control systems
B. A Function that provides hardware repair services for technology involved in the delivery of service to
customers
C. Senior managers responsible for all staff within the technical support Function
D. A Function that includes the groups, departments or teams that provide technical expertise and overall
management of the IT Infrastructure
Answer: D

QUESTION 70
Which of the following functions would be responsible for management of a data centre?
A. Technical Management
B. Service Desk
C. IT Operations Control
D. Facilities Management
Answer: D

QUESTION 71
Which of these statements about Resources and Capabilities is CORRECT?
A. Resources are types of Service Asset and Capabilities are not
B. Resources and Capabilities are both types of Service Asset
C. Capabilities are types of Service Asset and Resources are not
D. Neither Capabilities nor Resources are types of Service Asset
Answer: B

QUESTION 72
A risk is:
A. Something that won't happen
B. Something that will happen
C. Something that has happened
D. Something that might happen
Answer: D

QUESTION 73
A Service Level Agreement (SLA) is:
A. The part of a contract that specifies responsibilities of each party
B. An agreement between the Service Provider and an internal organization
C. An agreement between a Service Provider and an external supplier
D. An agreement between the Service Provider and their customer
Answer: D

QUESTION 74
The information that is passed to Service Transition to enable them to implement a new service is
called:
A. A Service Level Package
B. A Service Transition Package
C. A Service Design Package
D. A New Service Package
Answer: C

QUESTION 75
When should tests for a new service be designed?
A. At the same time as the service is designed
B. After the service has been designed, before the service is handed over to Service Transition
C. As part of Service Transition
D. Before the service is designed
Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Which of these is the correct set of steps for the Continual Service Improvement Model?
A. Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually
Improve
B. Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the
momentum going?
C. Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check
the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution
D. What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get
there?; How do we keep the momentum going?
Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Which of the following activities are helped by recording relationships between Configuration Items
(CIs)?
1. Assessing the impact and cause of Incidents and Problems
2. Assessing the impact of proposed Changes
3. Planning and designing a Change to an existing service
4. Planning a technology refresh or software upgrade
A. 1 and 2 only
B. All of the above
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 78
A single Release unit, or a structured set of Release units can be defined within:
A. The RACI Model
B. A Release Package
C. A Request Model
D. The Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA) cycle
Answer: B

QUESTION 79
What are Request Models used for?
A. Capacity Management
B. Modelling arrival rates and performance characteristics of service requests
C. Comparing the advantages and disadvantages of different Service Desk approaches such as local or
remote
D. Identifying frequently received user requests and defining how they should be handled
Answer: D

QUESTION 80
What is the objective of Access Management?
A. To provide security staff for Data Centers and other buildings
B. To manage access to computer rooms and other secure locations
C. To manage access to the Service Desk
D. To manage the right to use a service or group of services
Answer: D

QUESTION 81
Identity and Rights are two major concepts involved in which one of the following processes?
A. Access Management
B. Facilities Management
C. Event Management
D. Demand Management
Answer: A

QUESTION 82
Which of these is the BEST description of a release unit?
A. The portion of a service or IT infrastructure that is normally released together
B. The smallest part of a service or IT infrastructure that can be independently changed
C. The portion of a service or IT infrastructure that is changed by a particular release
D. A metric for measuring the effectiveness of the Release and Deployment Management process
Answer: A

QUESTION 83
Which of these is a reason for categorizing incidents?
A. To establish trends for use in Problem Management and other IT Service Management (ITSM) activities
B. To ensure that the correct priority is assigned to the incident
C. To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency
D. To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service
Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Which process is responsible for monitoring an IT Service and detecting when the performance drops
below acceptable limits?
A. Service Asset and Configuration Management
B. Event Management
C. Service Level Management
D. Performance Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Which of the following might be used to manage an Incident?
1. Incident Model
2. Known Error Record
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 86
Which process is responsible for low risk, frequently occurring, low cost changes?
A. Demand Management
B. Incident Management
C. Release and Deployment Management
D. Request Fulfilment
Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Who is responsible for defining Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for Change Management?
A. The Change Management Process Owner
B. The Change Advisory Board (CAB)
C. The Service Owner
D. The Continual Service Improvement Manager
Answer: A

QUESTION 88
Who is responsible for ensuring that the Request Fulfilment process is being performed according to
the agreed and documented process?
A. The IT Director
B. The Process Owner
C. The Service Owner
D. The Customer
Answer: B

QUESTION 89
Which role is accountable for a specific service within an organization?
A. The Service Level Manager
B. The Business Relationship Manager
C. The Service Owner
D. The Service Continuity Manager
Answer: C

QUESTION 90
The Service Catalogue Manager has responsibility for producing and maintaining the Service
Catalogue. One of their responsibilities would be ?
A. Negotiating and agreeing Service Level Agreement
B. Negotiating and agreeing Operational Level Agreements
C. Ensuring that the information within the Service Catalogue is adequately protected and backed-up.
D. Only ensure that adequate technical resources are available.
Answer: C

QUESTION 91
Access Management is closely related to which other processes?
A. Availability Management only
B. Information Security Management and 3rd line support
C. Information Security Management and Availability Management
D. Information Security Management only
Answer: C

QUESTION 92
Which of the following is NOT one of the five individual aspects of Service Design?
A. The design of the Service Portfolio, including the Service Catalogue
B. The design of new or changed services
C. The design of Market Spaces
D. The design of the technology architecture and management systems
Answer: C

QUESTION 93
One of the five major aspects of Service Design is the design of service solutions.
Which of the following does this include?
A. Only capabilities needed and agreed
B. Only resources and capabilities needed
C. Only requirements needed and agreed
D. Requirements, resources and capabilities needed and agreed
Answer: D

QUESTION 94
A process owner is responsible for which of the following?
1. Documenting the process
2. Defining process Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
3. Improving the process
4. Ensuring process staff undertake the required training
A. 1, 3 and 4 only
B. All of the above
C. 1, 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 4 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 95
Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. Process owners are more important to service management than service owners
B. Service owners are more important to service management than process owners
C. Service owners are as important to service management as process owners
D. Process owners and service owners are not required within the same organization
Answer: C

QUESTION 96
Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
The Service Owner:
A. Is responsible for the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they own
B. Is responsible for continual improvement and the management of change affecting the service they own
C. Is a primary stakeholder in all of the underlying IT processes which support the service they own
D. Is accountable for a specific service within an organization
Answer: A

QUESTION 97
A Process Owner has been identified with an "I" in a RACI matrix.
Which of the following would be expected of them?
A. Tell others about the progress of an activity
B. Perform an activity
C. Be kept up to date on the progress of an activity
D. Manage an activity
Answer: C

QUESTION 98
Which of the following is NOT the responsibility of the Service Catalogue Manager?
A. Ensuring that information in the Service Catalogue is accurate
B. Ensuring that information within the Service Pipeline is accurate
C. Ensuring that information in the Service Catalogue is consistent with information in the Service Portfolio
D. Ensuring that all operational services are recorded in the Service Catalogue
Answer: B

QUESTION 99
Which role would you MOST expect to be involved in the management of Underpinning Contracts?
A. Process Manager
B. Service Catalogue Manager
C. Supplier Manager
D. IT Designer/Architect
Answer: C

QUESTION 100
A Service Design Package should be produced for which of the following?
1. A new IT service
2. A major change to an IT service
3. An Emergency Change to an IT service
4. An IT service retirement
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 2 and 4 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: B

QUESTION 101
There are four types of metrics that can be used to measure the capability and performance of
processes. Which of the four metrics is missing from the list below?
1. Progress
2. Effectiveness
3. Efficiency
4. ?
A. Cost
B. Conformance
C. Compliance
D. Capacity
Answer: C

QUESTION 102
Which of the following defines the level of protection in Information Security Management?
A. The IT Executive
B. The ISO27001 Standard
C. The Business
D. The Service Level Manager
Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Who has the responsibility for review and risk analysis of all supplies and contracts on a regular basis?
A. The Service Level Manager
B. The IT Service Continuity Manager
C. The Service Catalogue Manager
D. The Supplier Manager
Answer: D

QUESTION 104
Which of the following provides resources to resolve operational and support issues during Release
and Deployment?
A. Early Life Support
B. Service Test Manager
C. Evaluation
D. Release Packaging and Build Manager
Answer: A

QUESTION 105
What does a service always deliver to customers?
A. Applications
B. Infrastructure
C. Value
D. Resources
Answer: C

QUESTION 106
Which stage of the Service Lifecycle is MOST concerned with defining policies and objectives?
A. Service Design
B. Service Transition
C. Service Strategy
D. Service Operation
Answer: C

QUESTION 107
Which of the following is MOST concerned with the design of new or changed services?
A. Change Management
B. Service Transition
C. Service Strategy
D. Service Design
Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Which of the following is concerned with fairness and transparency?
A. Capacity Management
B. Governance
C. Service Strategy
D. Service Level Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 109
Which of the following is the BEST description of a Service-based Service Level Agreement (SLA)?
A. An agreement with an individual customer group, covering all the services that they use
B. An agreement that covers one service for a single customer
C. An agreement that covers service specific issues in a multi-level SLA structure
D. An agreement that covers one service for all users of that service
Answer: D

QUESTION 110
Where should details of a Workaround always be documented?
A. The Service Level Agreement (SLA)
B. The Problem Record
C. The Availability Management Information System
D. The IT Service Continuity Plan
Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Why are public frameworks and standards (such as ITIL) attractive when compared to proprietary
knowledge?
A. Proprietary Knowledge is difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented
B. Public standards are always cheaper to adopt
C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do
D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments
Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using public frameworks and standards?
A. Knowledge of public frameworks is more likely to be widely distributed
B. They are always free ensuring they can be implemented quickly
C. They are validated across a wide range of environments making them more robust
D. They make collaboration between organizations easier by giving a common language
Answer: B

QUESTION 113
Which of the following statements about processes is CORRECT?
1. A process is always organized around a set of objectives
2. A process should be documented
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?
A. They are units of organizations designed to perform certain types of work
B. We must be able to measure them in a relevant manner
C. They deliver specific results
D. They respond to specific events
Answer: A

QUESTION 115
Which of the following are aspects of Service Design?
1. Architectures
2. Technology
3. Service Management processes
4. Metrics
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 116
You are reviewing a presentation that will relay the value of adopting Service Design disciplines.Which
statement would NOT be part of the value proposition?
A. Reduced Total Cost of Ownership
B. Improved quality of service
C. Improved Service alignment with business goals
D. Better balance of technical skills to support live services
Answer: D

QUESTION 117
Which phase of the ITIL lifecycle provides the following benefit: 'The Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of
a service can be minimised if all aspects of the service, the processes and the technology are considered
during development'?
A. Service Design
B. Service Strategy
C. Service Operation
D. Continual Service Improvement
Answer: A

QUESTION 118
Which statement about Service Level Agreements(SLAs) is CORRECT?
A. They must contain legal wording because of their importance
B. There should always be a separate SLA for each specific customer
C. The wording must be clear and concise to allow no room for ambiguity
D. Changes to the SLA can only be requested by the customer
Answer: C

QUESTION 119
Which of the following are goals of Service Operation?
1. To coordinate and carry out the activities and processes required to deliver and manage services at
agreed levels to the business
2. The successful release of services into the live environment
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above
Answer: A

QUESTION 120
Which of the following is the BEST definition of an Event?
A. Any detectable or discernable occurrence that has significance for the management of the IT
infrastructure
B. An unplanned interruption to an IT service
C. The unknown cause of one or more Incidents
D. Reducing or eliminating the cause of an Incident or Problem
Answer: A

QUESTION 121
A Know Error has been raised after diagnosis of a Problem was complete but before a workaround has
been found. Is this a valid approach?
A. Yes
B. No, the workaround must be found before a Known Error is created
C. No, a Known Error can only be raised after the permanent resolution has been implemented
D. No, a Known Error must be raised at the same time as a problem
Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Which of the following statements about communication within Service Operation are CORRECT?
1. All communication must have an intended purpose or resultant action
2. Communication should not take place without a clear audience
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 123
Which of the following BEST describes the goal of Access Management?
A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
B. Provides the rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
C. To prevent Problems and resulting Incidents from happening
D. To detect security events and make sense of them
Answer: B

QUESTION 124
Which of the following is NOT a Service Desk type recognised in the Service Operation volume of
ITIL?
A. Local
B. Centralised
C. Holistic
D. Virtual
Answer: C

QUESTION 125
Which of the following is the BEST description of a centralised Service Desk?
A. The desk is co-located within or physically close to the user community it serves
B. The desk uses technology and other support tools to give the impression that multiple desk locations are
in one place
C. The desk provides 24 hour global support
D. There is a single desk in one location serving the whole organization
Answer: D

QUESTION 126
Service Design emphasises the importance of the 'Four Ps'. Which of the following is a correct list of
these 'Four Ps'?
A. People, Products, Partners, Profit
B. People, Process, Products, Partners
C. Potential, Preparation, Performance, Profit
D. People, Potential, Products, Performance
Answer: B

QUESTION 127
Service Design emphasises the importance of the "Four Ps". These "Four P's" include Partners,
People, Processes and one other "P". Which of the following is the additional "P"?
A. Profit
B. Preparation
C. Products
D. Potential
Answer: C

QUESTION 128
Which of the following should be considered when designing measurement systems, methods and
metrics?:
1. The services
2. The architectures
3. The configuration items
4. The processes
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2,3 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 129
Match the following activities with the Deming Cycle stages
1. Monitor, Measure and Review
2. Continual Improvement
3. Implement Initiatives
4. Plan for Improvement
A. 1 Plan, 2 Do, 3 Check, 4 Act
B. 3 Plan, 2 Do, 4 Check, 1 Act
C. 4 Plan, 3 Do, 1 Check, 2 Act
D. 2 Plan, 3 Do, 4 Check, 1 Act
Answer: C

QUESTION 130
In the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) model, the stage 'How do we get there?' is underpinned
by which set of activities?
A. Baseline assessments
B. Service and process improvements
C. Taking measurements and recording metrics
D. Setting measurement targets
Answer: B

QUESTION 131
Which stage of the Continuous Service Improvement (CSI) model stages is BEST described as
'Understand and agree on the priorities for improvement based on a deeper development of the principles
defined in the vision'?
A. Where are we now?
B. Where do we want to be?
C. How do we get there?
D. Did we get there?
Answer: B

QUESTION 132
Which of the following activities are responsibilities of a Supplier Manager?
1. Negotiating and agreeing Contracts
2. Updating the Supplier and Contract database
3. Planning for possible closure, renewal or extension of contracts
4. Managing relationships with internal suppliers
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. None of the above
Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Which is the BEST definition of a Configuration Item (CI)?
A. An item of hardware or software registered in the asset database
B. A collection of information used to describe a hardware or software item
C. An asset, service component or other item that is, or will be, under the control of Configuration
Management
D. Information recorded by the Service Desk when an Incident is reported
Answer: C

QUESTION 134
Which of the following is an objective of Release and Deployment Management?
A. To standardize methods and procedures used for efficient and prompt handling of all Changes
B. To ensure all changes to Service Assets and Configuration Items (CIs) are recorded in the Configuration
Management System (CMS)
C. To ensure that overall business risk of Change is optimized
D. To define and agree release and deployment plans with customers and stakeholders
Answer: D

QUESTION 135
What are the categories of event described in the ITIL Service Operation book?
A. Informational, Scheduled, Normal
B. Scheduled, Unscheduled, Emergency
C. Informational, Warning, Exception
D. Warning, Reactive, Proactive
Answer: C

QUESTION 136
Which of the following should be available to the Service Desk?
1. Known Error Data
2. Change Schedules
3. Service Knowledge Management System
4. The output from monitoring tools
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 2 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 137
Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Operations Management function?
A. Swift application of skills to diagnose any IT Operations failures that occur
B. Regular scrutiny and improvements to achieve improved service at reduced costs
C. First line Incident investigation and diagnosis logged by users
D. Maintenance of status quo to achieve stability of day to day processes and activities
Answer: C

QUESTION 138
Which part of ITIL provides guidance in adapting good practice for specific business environments and
organizational strategies?
A. The ITIL Complementary Guidance
B. The Service Support book
C. Pocket Guides
D. The Service Strategy book
Answer: A

QUESTION 139
Ensuring that the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the services are maintained to the levels
agreed on the Service Level Agreement (SLA) is the responsibility of which role?
A. The Service Level Manager
B. The Configuration Manager
C. The Change Manager
D. The Information Security Manager
Answer: D

QUESTION 140
Which process lists "Understanding patterns of business activity" as a major role?
A. Demand Management
B. Supplier Management
C. Service Desk
D. Request Fulfilment
Answer: A

QUESTION 141
Effective Service Transition can significantly improve a service provider's ability to handle high
volumes of what?
A. Service level requests
B. Changes and Releases
C. Password resets
D. Incidents and Problems
Answer: B

QUESTION 142
Understanding the level of risk during and after change and providing confidence in the degree of
compliance with governance requirements during change are both ways of adding business value through
which part of the service lifecycle?
A. Service Transition
B. Risk Management
C. IT Service Continuity Management
D. Availability Management
Answer: A

QUESTION 143
Which part of the service lifecycle is responsible for coordinating and carrying out the activities and
processes required to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users and customers?
A. Continual Service Improvement
B. Service Transition
C. Service Design
D. Service Operation
Answer: D

QUESTION 144
In terms of adding value to the business, which of the following describes Service Operation's
contribution?
A. The cost of the service is designed, predicted and validated
B. Measures for optimization are identified
C. Service value is modelled
D. Service value is actually seen by customers
Answer: D

QUESTION 145
Looking for ways to improve process efficiency and cost effectiveness is a purpose of which part of the
service lifecycle?
A. Service Operation
B. Service Transition
C. Continual Service Improvement
D. Service Strategy
Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Which of the following Availability Management activities are considered to be proactive as opposed to
reactive?
1. Risk assessment
2. Testing of resilience mechanisms
3. Monitoring of component availability
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 147
Customer perceptions and business outcomes help to define what?
A. The value of a service
B. Customer satisfaction
C. Total cost of ownership
D. Key performance indicators
Answer: A

QUESTION 148
The positive effect that customers perceive a service can have on their business outcomes is referred
to as what?
A. The utility of a service
B. The warranty of a service
C. The economic value of a service
D. Return on investment
Answer: A

QUESTION 149
A consultant has made two recommendations to you in a report:
1. To include legal terminology in your Service Level Agreements(SLAs)
2. It is not necessary to be able to measure all the targets in an SLA
Which of the recommendations conform to Service Level Management good practice?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 150
Which of the following is the BEST description of a Service-based Service Level Agreement(SLA)?
A. The SLA covers one service, for all the customers of that service
B. The SLA covers an individual customer group for all services they use
C. An SLA that covers all customers for all services
D. An SLA for a service with no customers
Answer: A

QUESTION 151
Which is the CORRECT list for the three levels of a multi level Service Level Agreement(SLA)?
A. Technology, Customer, User
B. Corporate, Customer, Service
C. Corporate, Customer, Technology
D. Service, User, IT
Answer: B

QUESTION 152
What is most likely to cause a loss of faith in the Service Level Management process?
A. Measurements that match the customer's perception of the service
B. Clear, concise, unambiguous wording in the Service Level Agreements(SLAs)
C. Inclusion of items in the SLA that cannot be effectively measured
D. Involving customers in drafting Service Level Requirements
Answer: C

QUESTION 153
In which document would you expect to see an overview of actual service achievements against
targets?
A. Operational Level Agreement (OLA)
B. Capacity Plan
C. Service Level Agreement (SLA)
D. SLA Monitoring Chart (SLAM)
Answer: D

QUESTION 154
Which stage of the Change Management process deals with what should be done if the change is
unsuccessful?
A. Remediation Planning
B. Categorization
C. Prioritization
D. Review and Close
Answer: A

QUESTION 155
Which statement about the Emergency Change Advisory Board (ECAB) is CORRECT?
A. The ECAB considers every high priority Request for Change
B. Amongst the duties of the ECAB is the review of completed emergency changes
C. The ECAB will be used for emergency changes where there may not be time to call a full CAB
D. The ECAB will be chaired by the IT Director
Answer: C

QUESTION 156
Which process is responsible for controlling, recording and reporting on versions, attributes and
relationships relating to components of the IT infrastructure?
A. Service Level Management
B. Change Management
C. Incident Management
D. Service Asset and Configuration Management
Answer: D

QUESTION 157
What type of baseline captures the structure, contents and details of the infrastructure and represents
a set of items that are related to each other?
A. Configuration Baseline
B. Project Baseline
C. Change Baseline
D. Asset Baseline
Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Which of the following statements about Service Asset and Configuration Management is/are
CORRECT?
1. A Configuration Item (CI) can exist as part of any number of other CIs at the same time
2. Choosing the right CI level is a matter of achieving a balance between information availability and the
right level of control
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Which of the following is the BEST description of a relationship in Service Asset and Configuration
Management?
A. Describes the topography of the hardware
B. Describes how the Configuration Items (CIs) work together to deliver the services
C. Defines which software should be installed on a particular piece of hardware
D. Defines how version numbers should be used in a release
Answer: B

QUESTION 160
What is the name of the area where the definitive authorised versions of all media Configuration
Items(CIs) are stored and protected?
A. Definitive Media Library
B. Definitive Software Store
C. Service Knowledge Management System
D. Software Secure Library
Answer: A

QUESTION 161
Which model delivers a view of the services, assets and infrastructure?
A. Incident Model
B. Problem Model
C. Configuration Model
D. Change Model
Answer: C

QUESTION 162
Where would you expect incident resolution targets to be documented?
A. A Service Level Agreement(SLA)
B. A Request for Change(RFC)
C. The Service Portfolio
D. A Service Description
Answer: A

QUESTION 163
Which statement BEST represents the guidance on incident logging?
A. Incidents must only be logged if a resolution is not immediately available
B. Only incidents reported to the Service Desk can be logged
C. All incidents must be fully logged
D. The Service Desk decide which incidents to log
Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Which of the following would a Major Problem Review examine?
1. Things that were done correctly
2. Those things that were done incorrectly
3. How to prevent recurrence
4. What could be done better in the future
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above
Answer: D

QUESTION 165
Which Problem Management activity helps to ensure that the true nature of the problem can be easily
traced and meaningful management information can be obtained?
A. Categorization
B. Logging
C. Prioritization
D. Closure
Answer: A

QUESTION 166
Which of the following can help determine the level of impact of a problem?
A. Definitive Media Library (DML)
B. Configuration Management System (CMS)
C. Statement of Requirements (SOR)
D. Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)
Answer: B

QUESTION 167
Identify the input to the Problem Management process
A. Request for Change
B. Problem Resolution
C. Incident Records
D. New Known Errors
Answer: C

QUESTION 168
What are the two major processes in Problem Management?
A. Technical and Service
B. Resource and Proactive
C. Reactive and Technical
D. Proactive and Reactive
Answer: D

QUESTION 169
Which process is responsible for eliminating recurring incidents and minimizing the impact of incidents
that cannot be prevented?
A. Service Level Management
B. Problem Management
C. Change Management
D. Event Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 170
With which process is Problem Management likely to share categorization and impact coding
systems?
A. Incident Management
B. Service Asset and Configuration Management
C. Capacity Management
D. IT Service Continuity
Answer: A

QUESTION 171
Which process will regularly analyze incident data to identify discernable trends?
A. Service Level Management
B. Problem Management
C. Change Management
D. Event Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 172
Which process is primarily supported by the analysis of Patterns of Business Activity (PBA)?
A. Availability Management
B. Demand Management
C. Financial Management
D. Service Level Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 173
As a strategic tool for assessing the value of IT services, Financial Management applies to which of
the following service provider types?
1. An internal service provider embedded within a business unit
2. An internal service provider that provides shared IT services
3. An external service provider
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer: A

QUESTION 174
Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. IT Service Continuity Management can only take place once Business Continuity Management has been
established
B. Where Business Continuity Management is established, business continuity considerations should form
the focus for IT Service Continuity Management
C. Business Continuity Management and IT Service Continuity Management must be established at the
same time
D. IT Service Continuity Management is not required when IT is outsourced to a third party provider
Answer: B

QUESTION 175
Configuration Management Databases (CMDBs) and the Configuration Management System (CMS)
are both elements of what larger entity?
A. The Asset Register
B. The Service Knowledge Management System
C. The Known Error Database
D. The Information Management System
Answer: B

QUESTION 176
Which of the following is NOT an objective of Continual Service Improvement?
A. Review and analyse Service Level Achievement results
B. Identify activities to improve the efficiency of service management processes
C. Improve the cost effectiveness of IT services without sacrificing customer satisfaction
D. Conduct activities to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users
Answer: D

QUESTION 177
Which of the following Availability Management activities are considered to be proactive as opposed to
reactive?
1. Risk assessment
2. Testing of resilience mechanisms
3. Monitoring of component availability
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer: B

QUESTION 178
Customer perceptions and business outcomes help to define what?
A. The value of a service
B. Customer satisfaction
C. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
D. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Answer: A

QUESTION 179
What type of improvement should be achieved by using the Deming Cycle?
A. Rapid, one-off improvement
B. Return on investment within 12 months
C. Quick wins
D. Steady, ongoing improvement
Answer: D

QUESTION 180
"Planning and managing the resources required to deploy a release into production" is a purpose of
which part of the Service Lifecycle?
A. Service Operation
B. Service Strategy
C. Service Transition
D. Continual Service Improvement
Answer: C

QUESTION 181
Understanding what to measure and why it is being measured are key contributors to which part of the
Service Lifecycle?
A. Service Strategy
B. Continual Service Improvement
C. Service Operation
D. Service Design
Answer: B

QUESTION 182
The consideration of business outcomes and value creation are principles of which part of the Service
Lifecycle?
A. Continual Service Improvement
B. Service Strategy
C. Service Design
D. Service Transition
Answer: B

QUESTION 183
Check, Act and Plan are three of the stages of the Deming Cycle. Which is the fourth?
A. Do
B. Perform
C. Implement
D. Measure
Answer: A

QUESTION 184
Undertaking a gap analysis is a key activity within which part of the Deming Cycle for improving
services and service management processes?
A. Plan
B. Do
C. Check
D. Act
Answer: A
Thanks
MANU PHILIP
Microsoft MVP(Exchange Server)
| MCITP | MCTS | MCSA | ITIL V3 |
TechNet Forums Profile: ManU

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:39 pm